Central Arkansas Workforce Development Area

The Central Arkansas Workforce Development Area includes the counties of Faulkner, Lonoke, Monroe, Prairie, Saline and Pulaski (except the city of Little Rock).


Long-term Employment Projections

2014-2024

Projected Industry Growth
IndustryEstimated EmploymentProjected EmploymentNumeric ChangePercent Change (%)
Total All Industries171,798192,24620,44811.90
Natural Resources and Mining2,2412,236-5-0.22
Construction9,16710,3461,17912.86
Manufacturing11,79011,9101201.02
Trade, Transportation, and Utilities37,12940,1933,0648.25
Information1,1361,158221.94
Financial Activities6,0166,72771111.82
Professional and Business Services17,20819,1251,91711.14
Education and Health Services32,49239,0676,57520.24
Leisure and Hospitality16,99120,9833,99223.49
Other Services (except Government)8,5829,3377558.80
Government14,70915,7121,0036.82
Projected Occupational Growth
OccupationEstimated EmploymentProjected EmploymentNumeric ChangePercent Change (%)Total Annual Openings
Total, All Occupations171,798192,24620,44811.906,246
Management Occupations12,23513,3461,1119.08365
Business and Financial Operations Occupations5,5746,24667212.06177
Computer and Mathematical Occupations3,5484,13558716.54116
Architecture and Engineering Occupations1,9412,035944.8460
Life, Physical, and Social Science Occupations1,4861,67118512.4567
Community and Social Service Occupations4,0984,70060214.69147
Legal Occupations685732476.8617
Education, Training, and Library Occupations8,4489,4851,03712.28287
Arts, Design, Entertainment, Sports, and Media Occupations1,5991,7221237.6951
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical Occupations8,20010,5442,34428.59418
Healthcare Support Occupations4,9015,88097919.98208
1 2
Top 10 Growth Industries, Ranked by Net Growth
IndustryBase EmploymentProjected EmploymentNet GrowthPercent Growth (%)
Food Services and Drinking Places14,34118,0493,70825.86
Ambulatory Health Care Services4,8727,6102,73856.20
Educational Services13,07314,3571,2849.82
Hospitals4,7395,9251,18625.03
Specialty Trade Contractors6,3847,4171,03316.18
General Merchandise Stores6,3547,30394914.94
Administrative and Support Services8,9609,8008409.38
Social Assistance5,0645,79973514.51
Professional, Scientific, and Technical Services6,5327,25972711.13
Local Government, Excluding Education and Hospitals5,6286,30667812.05
Top 10 Growth Occupations, Ranked by Net Growth
OccupationBase EmploymentProjected EmploymentNet GrowthPercent Growth (%)
Combined Food Preparation and Serving Workers, Including Fas4,5285,9401,41231.18
Waiters and Waitresses3,5284,29977121.85
Retail Salespersons5,5366,19365711.87
Registered Nurses2,1462,80165530.52
Cooks, Restaurant1,5252,08255736.52
Childcare Workers4,1514,63648511.68
Customer Service Representatives2,7763,20743115.53
Office Clerks, General4,3224,7424209.72
Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers4,1424,5133718.96
Nursing Assistants2,5312,90036914.58

*Government excludes State/Local Education & Hospitals

Short-term Employment Projections

2017-2019

Projected Industry Growth
IndustryEstimated EmploymentProjected EmploymentNumeric ChangePercent Change (%)
Total All Industries176,650181,4914,8412.74
Natural Resources and Mining2,1592,061-98-4.54
Construction9,90210,3684664.71
Manufacturing11,46611,559930.81
Trade, Transportation, and Utilities36,85837,3364781.30
Information1,1511,37021919.03
Financial Activities6,3426,5341923.03
Professional and Business Services16,58816,8592711.63
Education and Health Services35,42836,8171,3893.92
Leisure and Hospitality18,07518,7416663.68
Other Services (except Government)9,22810,0408128.80
Government14,99115,1741831.22
Projected Occupational Growth
OccupationEstimated EmploymentProjected EmploymentNumeric ChangePercent Change (%)Total Annual Openings
Total, All Occupations176,650181,4914,8412.7422,204
Management Occupations13,05513,2862311.771,113
Business and Financial Operations Occupations5,0805,2201402.76524
Architecture and Engineering Occupations1,8111,843321.77147
Life, Physical, and Social Science Occupations1,2621,279171.35120
Community and Social Service Occupations4,1144,3592455.96581
Legal Occupations39940671.7526
Education, Training, and Library Occupations9,67110,0293583.70969
Arts, Design, Entertainment, Sports, and Media Occupations1,6701,732623.71205
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical Occupations9,0229,4734515.00728
Healthcare Support Occupations3,9584,0831253.16516
Protective Service Occupations3,8773,928511.32414
1 2
Top 10 Growth Industries, Ranked by Net Growth
IndustryBase EmploymentProjected EmploymentNet GrowthPercent Growth (%)
Food Services and Drinking Places15,73416,3145803.69
Educational Services14,03414,5034693.34
Religious, Grantmaking, Civic, Professional, and Similar Org5,5766,0134377.84
Ambulatory Health Care Services6,2166,6023866.21
Hospitals5,3845,7133296.11
Specialty Trade Contractors6,8137,1363234.74
Professional, Scientific, and Technical Services7,2087,5303224.47
General Merchandise Stores6,5156,7512363.62
Private Households39362823559.80
Social Assistance5,5115,7452344.25
Top 10 Growth Occupations, Ranked by Net Growth
OccupationBase EmploymentProjected EmploymentNet GrowthPercent Growth (%)
Combined Food Preparation and Serving Workers, Including Fas6,4846,8033194.92
Childcare Workers3,6463,8271814.96
Personal Care Aides2,9373,1091725.86
Clergy1,9122,0731618.42
Registered Nurses2,2492,3711225.42
Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners1,1211,24212110.79
Customer Service Representatives2,3212,4381175.04
Retail Salespersons6,0006,1121121.87
Computer User Support Specialists58969810918.51
Stock Clerks and Order Fillers3,1533,229762.41

*Government excludes State/Local Education and Hospitals

Occupational Employment and Wages

Wages of Central's 10 Largest Occupations
May 2017

OccupationEstimated EmploymentAverage Wage ($)Entry Wage ($)Experienced Wage ($)
Combined Food Preparation and Serving Workers, Inc3,88019,72218,75920,204
Cashiers2,88019,97318,61820,650
Retail Salespersons2,79025,32619,39128,294
Office Clerks, General1,85028,51120,03732,748
Waiters and Waitresses1,38020,50218,86521,320
Secretaries & Administrative Assistants, Except Le1,28029,04420,45633,339
Stock Clerks and Order Fillers1,23025,89719,09429,299
General and Operations Managers1,20081,16737,912102,794
First-Line Supervisors of Food Preparation and Ser1,17028,80220,33733,034
Elementary School Teachers, Except Special Ed.1,12050,08541,32054,467

Covered Employment and Earnings (QCEW)

Employment and Earnings, By Industry
3rd Quarter 2018

Note:  Central Arkansas WDA QCEW data does not include Pulaski County.

IndustryOwnershipAverage Employing UnitsAverage Covered EmploymentTotal Earnings ($)Average Weekly Earnings ($)
Total, All IndustriesPrivate6,56669,361626,007,909694
Natural Resources and MiningPrivate2021,13015,356,8671,045
ConstructionPrivate7486,01464,805,585829
ManufacturingPrivate2236,47583,278,080989
Trade, Transportation and UtilitiesPrivate1,55617,090135,380,949609
InformationPrivate595176,138,755914
Financial ActivitiesPrivate7033,00436,160,483926
Professional and Business ServicesPrivate9057,32896,809,6711,016
Education and Health ServicesPrivate1,11714,361129,531,549694
Leisure and HospitalityPrivate61611,26442,973,564293
Other ServicesPrivate4372,17815,572,406550
1 2

Unemployment Rates and Labor Force Statistics

January 2019

LWDA/CountyCivilian Labor ForceNumber of EmployedNumber of UnemployedUnemployment Rate (%)
Central Arkansas (Except City of Little Rock)248,113238,3579,7563.9
Faulkner County60,69558,3682,3273.8
Lonoke County33,41232,1511,2613.8
Monroe County2,7432,6041395.1
Prairie County3,5393,3352045.8
Pulaski County186,927179,3417,5864.1
Saline County56,99354,9152,0783.6

Population

2017 Census Population

CountyPopulation
Faulkner County123,654
Faulkner County121,282
Lonoke County72,898
Lonoke County71,568
Monroe County7,420
Prairie County8,309
Pulaski County393,956
Pulaski County392,848
Saline County119,323
Saline County116,252

Income

2017 Total Personal Income - BEA

CountyIncome ($)
Faulkner County4,441,359,000
Lonoke County2,747,251,000
Monroe County225,415,000
Prairie County274,418,000
Pulaski County19,240,052,000
Saline County4,800,631,000

2017 Per Capita Income - BEA

CountyIncome ($)
Faulkner County35,918
Lonoke County37,686
Monroe County31,816
Prairie County33,271
Pulaski County48,838
Saline County40,232

2017 Median Household Income - Census

5-year estimates

CountyIncome ($)
Faulkner County50,316
Lonoke County57,290
Monroe County31,584
Prairie County41,244
Pulaski County48,850
Saline County58,985