Central Arkansas Workforce Development Area

The Central Arkansas Workforce Development Area includes the counties of Faulkner, Lonoke, Monroe, Prairie, Saline and Pulaski (except the city of Little Rock).


Long-term Employment Projections

2014-2024

Projected Industry Growth
IndustryEstimated EmploymentProjected EmploymentNumeric ChangePercent Change (%)
Total All Industries171,798192,24620,44811.90
Natural Resources and Mining2,2412,236-5-0.22
Construction9,16710,3461,17912.86
Manufacturing11,79011,9101201.02
Trade, Transportation, and Utilities37,12940,1933,0648.25
Information1,1361,158221.94
Financial Activities6,0166,72771111.82
Professional and Business Services17,20819,1251,91711.14
Education and Health Services32,49239,0676,57520.24
Leisure and Hospitality16,99120,9833,99223.49
Other Services (except Government)8,5829,3377558.80
Government14,70915,7121,0036.82
Projected Occupational Growth
OccupationEstimated EmploymentProjected EmploymentNumeric ChangePercent Change (%)Total Annual Openings
Total, All Occupations171,798192,24620,44811.906,246
Management Occupations12,23513,3461,1119.08365
Business and Financial Operations Occupations5,5746,24667212.06177
Computer and Mathematical Occupations3,5484,13558716.54116
Architecture and Engineering Occupations1,9412,035944.8460
Life, Physical, and Social Science Occupations1,4861,67118512.4567
Community and Social Service Occupations4,0984,70060214.69147
Legal Occupations685732476.8617
Education, Training, and Library Occupations8,4489,4851,03712.28287
Arts, Design, Entertainment, Sports, and Media Occupations1,5991,7221237.6951
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical Occupations8,20010,5442,34428.59418
Healthcare Support Occupations4,9015,88097919.98208
1 2
Top 10 Growth Industries, Ranked by Net Growth
IndustryBase EmploymentProjected EmploymentNet GrowthPercent Growth (%)
Food Services and Drinking Places14,34118,0493,70825.86
Ambulatory Health Care Services4,8727,6102,73856.20
Educational Services13,07314,3571,2849.82
Hospitals4,7395,9251,18625.03
Specialty Trade Contractors6,3847,4171,03316.18
General Merchandise Stores6,3547,30394914.94
Administrative and Support Services8,9609,8008409.38
Social Assistance5,0645,79973514.51
Professional, Scientific, and Technical Services6,5327,25972711.13
Local Government, Excluding Education and Hospitals5,6286,30667812.05
Top 10 Growth Occupations, Ranked by Net Growth
OccupationBase EmploymentProjected EmploymentNet GrowthPercent Growth (%)
Combined Food Preparation and Serving Workers, Including Fas4,5285,9401,41231.18
Waiters and Waitresses3,5284,29977121.85
Retail Salespersons5,5366,19365711.87
Registered Nurses2,1462,80165530.52
Cooks, Restaurant1,5252,08255736.52
Childcare Workers4,1514,63648511.68
Customer Service Representatives2,7763,20743115.53
Office Clerks, General4,3224,7424209.72
Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers4,1424,5133718.96
Nursing Assistants2,5312,90036914.58

*Government excludes State/Local Education & Hospitals

Short-term Employment Projections

2017-2019

Projected Industry Growth
IndustryEstimated EmploymentProjected EmploymentNumeric ChangePercent Change (%)
Total All Industries176,650181,4914,8412.74
Natural Resources and Mining2,1592,061-98-4.54
Construction9,90210,3684664.71
Manufacturing11,46611,559930.81
Trade, Transportation, and Utilities36,85837,3364781.30
Information1,1511,37021919.03
Financial Activities6,3426,5341923.03
Professional and Business Services16,58816,8592711.63
Education and Health Services35,42836,8171,3893.92
Leisure and Hospitality18,07518,7416663.68
Other Services (except Government)9,22810,0408128.80
Government14,99115,1741831.22
Projected Occupational Growth
OccupationEstimated EmploymentProjected EmploymentNumeric ChangePercent Change (%)Total Annual Openings
Total, All Occupations176,650181,4914,8412.7422,204
Management Occupations13,05513,2862311.771,113
Business and Financial Operations Occupations5,0805,2201402.76524
Architecture and Engineering Occupations1,8111,843321.77147
Life, Physical, and Social Science Occupations1,2621,279171.35120
Community and Social Service Occupations4,1144,3592455.96581
Legal Occupations39940671.7526
Education, Training, and Library Occupations9,67110,0293583.70969
Arts, Design, Entertainment, Sports, and Media Occupations1,6701,732623.71205
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical Occupations9,0229,4734515.00728
Healthcare Support Occupations3,9584,0831253.16516
Protective Service Occupations3,8773,928511.32414
1 2
Top 10 Growth Industries, Ranked by Net Growth
IndustryBase EmploymentProjected EmploymentNet GrowthPercent Growth (%)
Food Services and Drinking Places15,73416,3145803.69
Educational Services14,03414,5034693.34
Religious, Grantmaking, Civic, Professional, and Similar Org5,5766,0134377.84
Ambulatory Health Care Services6,2166,6023866.21
Hospitals5,3845,7133296.11
Specialty Trade Contractors6,8137,1363234.74
Professional, Scientific, and Technical Services7,2087,5303224.47
General Merchandise Stores6,5156,7512363.62
Private Households39362823559.80
Social Assistance5,5115,7452344.25
Top 10 Growth Occupations, Ranked by Net Growth
OccupationBase EmploymentProjected EmploymentNet GrowthPercent Growth (%)
Combined Food Preparation and Serving Workers, Including Fas6,4846,8033194.92
Childcare Workers3,6463,8271814.96
Personal Care Aides2,9373,1091725.86
Clergy1,9122,0731618.42
Registered Nurses2,2492,3711225.42
Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners1,1211,24212110.79
Customer Service Representatives2,3212,4381175.04
Retail Salespersons6,0006,1121121.87
Computer User Support Specialists58969810918.51
Stock Clerks and Order Fillers3,1533,229762.41

*Government excludes State/Local Education and Hospitals

Occupational Employment and Wages

Wages of Central's 10 Largest Occupations
May 2017

OccupationEstimated EmploymentAverage Wage ($)Entry Wage ($)Experienced Wage ($)
Comb. Food Prep. & Serv. Worker, Inc. Fast Food3,88019,72218,75920,204
Combined Food Preparation and Serving Workers, Inc3,88019,72218,75920,204
Cashiers2,88019,97318,61820,650
Cashiers2,88019,97318,61820,650
Retail Salespersons2,79025,32619,39128,294
Retail Salespersons2,79025,32619,39128,294
Office Clerks, General1,85028,51120,03732,748
Office Clerks, General1,85028,51120,03732,748
Waiters and Waitresses1,38020,50218,86521,320
Waiters and Waitresses1,38020,50218,86521,320

Covered Employment and Earnings (QCEW)

Employment and Earnings, By Industry
1st Quarter 2018

Note:  Central Arkansas WDA QCEW data does not include Pulaski County.

IndustryOwnershipAverage Employing UnitsAverage Covered EmploymentTotal Earnings ($)Average Weekly Earnings ($)
Total, All IndustriesPrivate6,56367,256600,057,904686
Natural Resources and MiningPrivate2121,05613,077,378953
ConstructionPrivate7495,63658,032,299792
ManufacturingPrivate2296,41780,395,412964
Trade, Transportation and UtilitiesPrivate1,55316,731135,246,140622
InformationPrivate574845,430,179863
Financial ActivitiesPrivate7132,98538,599,053995
Professional and Business ServicesPrivate8907,39593,152,936969
Education and Health ServicesPrivate1,11213,976122,030,733672
Leisure and HospitalityPrivate60510,58639,595,581288
Other ServicesPrivate4431,99014,498,193560
1 2

Unemployment Rates and Labor Force Statistics

June 2018

LWDA/CountyCivilian Labor ForceNumber of EmployedNumber of UnemployedUnemployment Rate (%)
Central Arkansas (Except City of Little Rock)253,515244,7038,8123.5
Faulkner County61,72859,6182,1103.4
Lonoke County34,06832,9291,1393.3
Monroe County2,8202,6761445.1
Prairie County3,6433,5111323.6
Pulaski County191,842184,8976,9453.6
Saline County58,35356,4311,9223.3

Population

2016 Census Population

CountyPopulation
Faulkner County122,227
Lonoke County72,228
Monroe County7,169
Prairie County8,251
Pulaski County393,250
Saline County118,703

Income

2016 Total Personal Income - BEA

CountyIncome ($)
Faulkner County4,297,368,000
Lonoke County2,653,771,000
Monroe County261,387,000
Prairie County275,705,000
Pulaski County18,810,571,000
Saline County4,544,244,000

2016 Per Capita Income - BEA

CountyIncome ($)
Faulkner County35,159
Lonoke County36,742
Monroe County36,461
Prairie County33,415
Pulaski County47,834
Saline County38,282

2015 Median Household Income - Census

CountyIncome ($)
Faulkner County51,157
Lonoke County56,240
Monroe County30,801
Prairie County39,518
Pulaski County46,473
Saline County56,926