Southeast Arkansas Workforce Development Area

The Southeast Arkansas Workforce Development Area includes the counties of Arkansas, Ashley, Bradley, Chicot, Cleveland, Desha, Drew, Grant, Jefferson, and Lincoln.


Long-term Employment Projections

2014-2024

Projected Industry Growth
IndustryEstimated EmploymentProjected EmploymentNumeric ChangePercent Change (%)
Total All Industries78,63180,5061,8752.38
Natural Resources and Mining2,4262,364-62-2.56
Construction2,2502,286361.60
Manufacturing14,20013,397-803-5.65
Trade, Transportation, and Utilities13,21313,3911781.35
Information345300-45-13.04
Financial Activities2,5702,556-14-0.54
Professional and Business Services2,9583,38242414.33
Education and Health Services16,83918,4521,6139.58
Leisure and Hospitality4,4384,7342966.67
Other Services (except Government)2,3342,4531195.10
Government9,3409,6833433.67
Projected Occupational Growth
OccupationEstimated EmploymentProjected EmploymentNumeric ChangePercent Change (%)Total Annual Openings
Total, All Occupations78,63180,5061,8752.382,209
Management Occupations7,7297,589-140-1.81165
Business and Financial Operations Occupations1,8711,963924.9249
Computer and Mathematical Occupations406404-2-0.497
Architecture and Engineering Occupations516500-16-3.1014
Life, Physical, and Social Science Occupations831884536.3832
Community and Social Service Occupations1,7031,89719411.3955
Legal Occupations3644013710.1610
Education, Training, and Library Occupations4,8094,870611.27112
Arts, Design, Entertainment, Sports, and Media Occupations515510-5-0.9715
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical Occupations2,8623,31345115.76112
Healthcare Support Occupations2,8003,25745716.32109
1 2
Top 10 Growth Industries, Ranked by Net Growth
IndustryBase EmploymentProjected EmploymentNet GrowthPercent Growth (%)
Social Assistance3,2624,02876623.48
Ambulatory Health Care Services2,5213,26774629.59
Food Services and Drinking Places3,7434,0743318.84
Local Government, Excluding Education and Hospitals2,9963,2402448.14
Professional, Scientific, and Technical Services9211,14622524.43
State Government, Excluding Education and Hospitals4,3274,5402134.92
Nursing and Residential Care Facilities2,3782,5591817.61
Administrative and Support Services1,5921,76016810.55
Wood Product Manufacturing1,5661,7211559.90
Religious, Grantmaking, Civic, Professional, and Similar Org1,3491,48513610.08
Top 10 Growth Occupations, Ranked by Net Growth
OccupationBase EmploymentProjected EmploymentNet GrowthPercent Growth (%)
Personal Care Aides1,3481,66131323.22
Combined Food Preparation and Serving Workers, Including Fas1,1901,35516513.87
Nursing Assistants1,2891,4111229.46
Registered Nurses61373011719.09
Licensed Practical and Licensed Vocational Nurses75787111415.06
Correctional Officers and Jailers1,7461,8521066.07
Cooks, Restaurant57267710518.36
Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers1,4451,5491047.20
Childcare Workers9581,045879.08
Retail Salespersons1,9151,987723.76
Clergy4735356213.11

*Government excludes State/Local Education & Hospitals

Short-term Employment Projections

2017-2019

Projected Industry Growth
IndustryEstimated EmploymentProjected EmploymentNumeric ChangePercent Change (%)
Total All Industries81,48581,7102250.28
Natural Resources and Mining3,6073,551-56-1.55
Construction2,0552,080251.22
Manufacturing14,21614,134-82-0.58
Trade, Transportation, and Utilities12,46112,403-58-0.47
Information30830800.00
Financial Activities2,3582,314-44-1.87
Professional and Business Services3,3543,5301765.25
Education and Health Services19,40419,6152111.09
Leisure and Hospitality4,5114,7162054.54
Other Services (except Government)2,4972,385-112-4.49
Government8,6498,691420.49
Projected Occupational Growth
OccupationEstimated EmploymentProjected EmploymentNumeric ChangePercent Change (%)Total Annual Openings
Total, All Occupations81,48581,7102250.288,853
Management Occupations8,5688,509-59-0.69607
Business and Financial Operations Occupations2,1262,147210.99197
Computer and Mathematical Occupations487485-2-0.4131
Architecture and Engineering Occupations581595142.4148
Life, Physical, and Social Science Occupations849845-4-0.4772
Community and Social Service Occupations1,7711,791201.13202
Legal Occupations31632482.5321
Education, Training, and Library Occupations5,1085,11020.04415
Arts, Design, Entertainment, Sports, and Media Occupations482478-4-0.8347
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical Occupations4,3234,4571343.10309
Healthcare Support Occupations2,7462,790441.60330
1 2
Top 10 Growth Industries, Ranked by Net Growth
IndustryBase EmploymentProjected EmploymentNet GrowthPercent Growth (%)
Food Manufacturing3,6153,8262115.84
Food Services and Drinking Places3,9154,0801654.21
Hospitals3,0893,2381494.82
Administrative and Support Services2,0502,1661165.66
Transportation Equipment Manufacturing7157978211.47
Social Assistance3,2013,266652.03
General Merchandise Stores2,2052,263582.63
Support Activities for Transportation4094645513.45
Local Government, Excluding Education and Hospitals2,7692,822531.91
Machinery Manufacturing1,3961,446503.58
Top 10 Growth Occupations, Ranked by Net Growth
OccupationBase EmploymentProjected EmploymentNet GrowthPercent Growth (%)
Combined Food Preparation and Serving Workers, Including Fas1,7821,871894.99
Registered Nurses1,1341,185514.50
Personal Care Aides1,1311,169383.36
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand1,6111,643321.99
Welders, Cutters, Solderers, and Brazers818843253.06
Home Health Aides795819243.02
Team Assemblers1,2381,260221.78
Industrial Truck and Tractor Operators604626223.64
Waiters and Waitresses457478214.60
Cooks, Restaurant368388205.43

*Government excludes State/Local Education and Hospitals

Occupational Employment and Wages

Wages of Southeast's 10 Largest Occupations
May 2017

OccupationEstimated EmploymentAverage Wage ($)Entry Wage ($)Experienced Wage ($)
Comb. Food Prep. & Serv. Worker, Inc. Fast Food2,31019,24018,74019,490
Combined Food Preparation and Serving Workers, Inc2,31019,24018,74019,490
Cashiers1,97019,41818,63419,810
Cashiers1,97019,41818,63419,810
Laborers & Freight, Stock, & Material Movers, Hand1,81025,11020,39627,468
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers,1,81025,11020,39627,468
Office Clerks, General1,71027,14919,66230,893
Office Clerks, General1,71027,14919,66230,893
Correctional Officers and Jailers1,64035,05529,20337,981
Correctional Officers and Jailers1,64035,05529,20337,981

Covered Employment and Earnings (QCEW)

Employment and Earnings, By Industry
1st Quarter 2018

IndustryOwnershipAverage Employing UnitsAverage Covered EmploymentTotal Earnings ($)Average Weekly Earnings ($)
Total, All IndustriesPrivate5,84453,088515,422,621747
Natural Resources and MiningPrivate4272,22821,020,031726
ConstructionPrivate3062,03121,011,005796
ManufacturingPrivate19714,558190,829,6731,008
Trade, Transportation and UtilitiesPrivate1,24511,734102,571,006672
InformationPrivate422682,675,766769
Financial ActivitiesPrivate4112,37028,599,728928
Professional and Business ServicesPrivate3993,42933,074,135742
Education and Health ServicesPrivate2,12611,01392,436,439646
Leisure and HospitalityPrivate3874,32914,487,752257
Other ServicesPrivate3041,1298,717,086594
1 2

Unemployment Rates and Labor Force Statistics

June 2018

LWDA/CountyCivilian Labor ForceNumber of EmployedNumber of UnemployedUnemployment Rate (%)
Southeast Arkansas81,94977,8704,0795.0
Arkansas County8,9228,6083143.5
Ashley County7,8817,4524295.4
Bradley County4,5494,3422074.6
Chicot County3,4683,2432256.5
Cleveland County3,2613,1241374.2
Desha County5,5325,2762564.6
Drew County7,9807,5694115.2
Grant County8,4188,1402783.3
Jefferson County27,94026,3051,6355.9
Lincoln County3,9983,8111874.7

Population

2016 Census Population

CountyPopulation
Arkansas County18,214
Ashley County20,492
Bradley County10,996
Chicot County10,945
Cleveland County8,241
Desha County11,876
Drew County18,651
Grant County18,082
Jefferson County70,016
Lincoln County13,705

Income

2016 Total Personal Income - BEA

CountyIncome ($)
Arkansas County786,692,000
Ashley County683,629,000
Bradley County357,604,000
Chicot County368,316,000
Cleveland County293,005,000
Desha County468,346,000
Drew County664,781,000
Grant County643,505,000
Jefferson County2,326,200,000
Lincoln County344,430,000

2016 Per Capita Income - BEA

CountyIncome ($)
Arkansas County43,192
Ashley County33,361
Bradley County32,521
Chicot County33,652
Cleveland County35,555
Desha County39,436
Drew County35,643
Grant County35,588
Jefferson County33,224
Lincoln County25,132

2015 Median Household Income - Census

CountyIncome ($)
Arkansas County41,179
Ashley County39,871
Bradley County37,331
Chicot County29,968
Cleveland County44,123
Desha County30,987
Drew County39,339
Grant County47,652
Jefferson County36,990
Lincoln County40,216