Southeast Arkansas Workforce Development Area

The Southeast Arkansas Workforce Development Area includes the counties of Arkansas, Ashley, Bradley, Chicot, Cleveland, Desha, Drew, Grant, Jefferson, and Lincoln.


Long-term Employment Projections

2014-2024

Projected Industry Growth
IndustryEstimated EmploymentProjected EmploymentNumeric ChangePercent Change (%)
Total All Industries78,63180,5061,8752.38
Natural Resources and Mining2,4262,364-62-2.56
Construction2,2502,286361.60
Manufacturing14,20013,397-803-5.65
Trade, Transportation, and Utilities13,21313,3911781.35
Information345300-45-13.04
Financial Activities2,5702,556-14-0.54
Professional and Business Services2,9583,38242414.33
Education and Health Services16,83918,4521,6139.58
Leisure and Hospitality4,4384,7342966.67
Other Services (except Government)2,3342,4531195.10
Government9,3409,6833433.67
Projected Occupational Growth
OccupationEstimated EmploymentProjected EmploymentNumeric ChangePercent Change (%)Total Annual Openings
Total, All Occupations78,63180,5061,8752.382,209
Management Occupations7,7297,589-140-1.81165
Business and Financial Operations Occupations1,8711,963924.9249
Computer and Mathematical Occupations406404-2-0.497
Architecture and Engineering Occupations516500-16-3.1014
Life, Physical, and Social Science Occupations831884536.3832
Community and Social Service Occupations1,7031,89719411.3955
Legal Occupations3644013710.1610
Education, Training, and Library Occupations4,8094,870611.27112
Arts, Design, Entertainment, Sports, and Media Occupations515510-5-0.9715
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical Occupations2,8623,31345115.76112
Healthcare Support Occupations2,8003,25745716.32109
1 2
Top 10 Growth Industries, Ranked by Net Growth
IndustryBase EmploymentProjected EmploymentNet GrowthPercent Growth (%)
Social Assistance3,2624,02876623.48
Ambulatory Health Care Services2,5213,26774629.59
Food Services and Drinking Places3,7434,0743318.84
Local Government, Excluding Education and Hospitals2,9963,2402448.14
Professional, Scientific, and Technical Services9211,14622524.43
State Government, Excluding Education and Hospitals4,3274,5402134.92
Nursing and Residential Care Facilities2,3782,5591817.61
Administrative and Support Services1,5921,76016810.55
Wood Product Manufacturing1,5661,7211559.90
Religious, Grantmaking, Civic, Professional, and Similar Org1,3491,48513610.08
Top 10 Growth Occupations, Ranked by Net Growth
OccupationBase EmploymentProjected EmploymentNet GrowthPercent Growth (%)
Personal Care Aides1,3481,66131323.22
Combined Food Preparation and Serving Workers, Including Fas1,1901,35516513.87
Nursing Assistants1,2891,4111229.46
Registered Nurses61373011719.09
Licensed Practical and Licensed Vocational Nurses75787111415.06
Correctional Officers and Jailers1,7461,8521066.07
Cooks, Restaurant57267710518.36
Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers1,4451,5491047.20
Childcare Workers9581,045879.08
Retail Salespersons1,9151,987723.76
Clergy4735356213.11

*Government excludes State/Local Education & Hospitals

Short-term Employment Projections

2017-2019

Projected Industry Growth
IndustryEstimated EmploymentProjected EmploymentNumeric ChangePercent Change (%)
Total All Industries81,48581,7102250.28
Natural Resources and Mining3,6073,551-56-1.55
Construction2,0552,080251.22
Manufacturing14,21614,134-82-0.58
Trade, Transportation, and Utilities12,46112,403-58-0.47
Information30830800.00
Financial Activities2,3582,314-44-1.87
Professional and Business Services3,3543,5301765.25
Education and Health Services19,40419,6152111.09
Leisure and Hospitality4,5114,7162054.54
Other Services (except Government)2,4972,385-112-4.49
Government8,6498,691420.49
Projected Occupational Growth
OccupationEstimated EmploymentProjected EmploymentNumeric ChangePercent Change (%)Total Annual Openings
Total, All Occupations81,48581,7102250.288,853
Management Occupations8,5688,509-59-0.69607
Business and Financial Operations Occupations2,1262,147210.99197
Computer and Mathematical Occupations487485-2-0.4131
Architecture and Engineering Occupations581595142.4148
Life, Physical, and Social Science Occupations849845-4-0.4772
Community and Social Service Occupations1,7711,791201.13202
Legal Occupations31632482.5321
Education, Training, and Library Occupations5,1085,11020.04415
Arts, Design, Entertainment, Sports, and Media Occupations482478-4-0.8347
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical Occupations4,3234,4571343.10309
Healthcare Support Occupations2,7462,790441.60330
1 2
Top 10 Growth Industries, Ranked by Net Growth
IndustryBase EmploymentProjected EmploymentNet GrowthPercent Growth (%)
Food Manufacturing3,6153,8262115.84
Food Services and Drinking Places3,9154,0801654.21
Hospitals3,0893,2381494.82
Administrative and Support Services2,0502,1661165.66
Transportation Equipment Manufacturing7157978211.47
Social Assistance3,2013,266652.03
General Merchandise Stores2,2052,263582.63
Support Activities for Transportation4094645513.45
Local Government, Excluding Education and Hospitals2,7692,822531.91
Machinery Manufacturing1,3961,446503.58
Top 10 Growth Occupations, Ranked by Net Growth
OccupationBase EmploymentProjected EmploymentNet GrowthPercent Growth (%)
Combined Food Preparation and Serving Workers, Including Fas1,7821,871894.99
Registered Nurses1,1341,185514.50
Personal Care Aides1,1311,169383.36
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand1,6111,643321.99
Welders, Cutters, Solderers, and Brazers818843253.06
Home Health Aides795819243.02
Team Assemblers1,2381,260221.78
Industrial Truck and Tractor Operators604626223.64
Waiters and Waitresses457478214.60
Cooks, Restaurant368388205.43

*Government excludes State/Local Education and Hospitals

Occupational Employment and Wages

Wages of Southeast's 10 Largest Occupations
May 2017

OccupationEstimated EmploymentAverage Wage ($)Entry Wage ($)Experienced Wage ($)
Combined Food Preparation and Serving Workers, Inc2,31019,24018,74019,490
Cashiers1,97019,41818,63419,810
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers,1,81025,11020,39627,468
Office Clerks, General1,71027,14919,66230,893
Correctional Officers and Jailers1,64035,05529,20337,981
Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers1,57040,24229,24245,742
Retail Salespersons1,56024,88618,59928,029
Assemblers and Fabricators, All Other, Including T1,52027,02620,53430,273
Personal Care Aides1,19019,84418,72020,406
General and Operations Managers1,14073,28434,94692,453

Covered Employment and Earnings (QCEW)

Employment and Earnings, By Industry
3rd Quarter 2018

IndustryOwnershipAverage Employing UnitsAverage Covered EmploymentTotal Earnings ($)Average Weekly Earnings ($)
Total, All IndustriesPrivate5,76754,541527,461,180744
Natural Resources and MiningPrivate4252,29523,809,917798
ConstructionPrivate3032,26725,160,887854
ManufacturingPrivate19814,889190,729,951985
Trade, Transportation and UtilitiesPrivate1,21311,96999,070,609637
InformationPrivate422692,813,567804
Financial ActivitiesPrivate4082,41525,780,867821
Professional and Business ServicesPrivate3983,63032,323,456685
Education and Health ServicesPrivate2,09011,060102,958,245716
Leisure and HospitalityPrivate3934,59315,864,428266
Other ServicesPrivate2971,1548,949,253597
1 2

Unemployment Rates and Labor Force Statistics

January 2019

LWDA/CountyCivilian Labor ForceNumber of EmployedNumber of UnemployedUnemployment Rate (%)
Southeast Arkansas80,96776,2104,7575.9
Arkansas County8,9588,5623964.4
Ashley County7,8667,3465206.6
Bradley County4,4914,2412505.6
Chicot County3,2742,9852898.8
Cleveland County3,2533,0871665.1
Desha County5,3375,0392985.6
Drew County7,8677,3655026.4
Grant County8,2437,9163274.0
Jefferson County27,71325,9091,8046.5
Lincoln County3,9653,7602055.2

Population

2017 Census Population

CountyPopulation
Arkansas County18,352
Ashley County20,771
Bradley County10,994
Chicot County11,008
Cleveland County8,332
Desha County12,094
Drew County18,620
Grant County18,076
Jefferson County69,115
Jefferson County71,373
Lincoln County13,885

Income

2017 Total Personal Income - BEA

CountyIncome ($)
Arkansas County779,342,000
Ashley County680,347,000
Bradley County416,935,000
Chicot County370,770,000
Cleveland County312,859,000
Desha County415,984,000
Drew County650,194,000
Grant County671,655,000
Jefferson County2,335,804,000
Lincoln County347,818,000

2017 Per Capita Income - BEA

CountyIncome ($)
Arkansas County43,376
Ashley County33,543
Bradley County38,378
Chicot County34,860
Cleveland County38,144
Desha County35,361
Drew County35,057
Grant County36,975
Jefferson County33,796
Lincoln County25,489

2017 Median Household Income - Census

5-year estimates

CountyIncome ($)
Arkansas County38,532
Ashley County36,407
Bradley County36,310
Chicot County32,412
Cleveland County44,840
Desha County27,036
Drew County36,092
Grant County49,968
Jefferson County37,630
Lincoln County38,873