Little Rock - North Little Rock - Conway MSA Employment by Selected Industries

October 2018

Not Seasonally Adjusted

Little Rock - North Little Rock - Conway MSA
IndustryEmploymentPrevious MonthPrevious YearNet Change Month% Change MonthNet Change Year% Change Year
Total nonfarm368,000367,400361,4006000.16%6,6001.83%
Total private296,800296,400290,3004000.13%6,5002.24%
Goods-producing37,50037,60038,100-100-0.27%-600-1.57%
Mining, Logging, & Construction17,40017,40017,90000.00%-500-2.79%
Manufacturing20,10020,20020,200-100-0.50%-100-0.50%
Service-providing330,500329,800323,3007000.21%7,2002.23%
Trade, transportation, and utilities70,50070,50070,40000.00%1000.14%
Wholesale Trade15,10015,10015,20000.00%-100-0.66%
Retail trade39,00039,00039,20000.00%-200-0.51%
Transportation and warehousing16,40016,40016,00000.00%4002.50%
Information5,5005,5005,90000.00%-400-6.78%
Financial activities21,20021,10021,0001000.47%2000.95%
Professional and business services52,10052,00047,8001000.19%4,3009.00%
Education and health services59,70059,70057,00000.00%2,7004.74%
Leisure and hospitality34,80034,40034,7004001.16%1000.29%
Other services15,50015,60015,400-100-0.64%1000.65%
Government71,20071,00071,1002000.28%1000.14%
Federal government9,4009,4009,50000.00%-100-1.05%
State government35,70035,60035,4001000.28%3000.85%
Local government26,10026,00026,2001000.38%-100-0.38%
1

Source:  Current Employment Statistics (CES)